Crossing of Lake Ontario by Marilyn Bell National Historic Event of Canada, Toronto, Ontario
17T E 625130 N 4832668
Long distance swimmer Marilyn Bell became the darling of Canada in 1954 when she successfully became the first to cross Lake Ontario. She brought a recognition to her sport which until then had been lacking in Canada. A Toronto park is named for her.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Marilyn Bell is one of Canada’s greatest female sports heroes. In 1954 the then 16 year old swam across Lake Ontario, the first person to complete the grueling challenge. Hourly radio updates as to her progress were transmitted to the Canadian public who quickly grasped the enormity of the exploit. 21 hours after departing Youngstown, New York, Marilyn touched the breakwater on the Toronto waterfront beside the Boulevard Club (King West at Lakeshore Boulevard). She had traversed 51.5 kilometres of cold, choppy water beating into the bargain favoured competitors who gave up. This event was tagged by some as the highlight of that decade in Canada. Other marathon swimmers (Vicky Keith’s name comes to mind) would swim faster and further but Marilyn best captured the imagination of the nation. She would later become the youngest person to swim the English Channel. As a tribute, the ferry to Billy Bishop Airport (Toronto Island Airport) is named for her. The Crossing of Lake Ontario by Marilyn Bell was designated an event of national significance in 2005 and plaqued by the federal government three years later.
Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: Ontario