Cal Farley's Boys Ranch ~ Boys Ranch, TX
Taken over the site where once a town stood, now a town of schools and dorms, and promise.

Marker Text:
Founded in 1939 by cal Farley, champion athlete and successful businessman, Boys Ranch was a natural result of Mr. Farley's years of working with underprivileged boys and the outgrowth of Kids, Inc. and The Maverick Boys Club. Two excellent youth programs in Amarillo that he helped to establish. The birth of this "Home on the Range" occurred when a prominent Panhandle Rancher, Julian Bivins, gave the Old Courthouse and 120 acres of land on the site of the famous and historical "Wild West" town of Tascosa, making it possible to provide "A shirttail to hang on to" for homeless, confused and destitute boys from all over this nation. From a humble beginning to the old Tascosa Courthouse with six boys, a cook, a superintendent and his wife, the Ranch has grown to its present size and capacity because of the gifts, interest and generosity of thousands of fine people everywhere. Today there are many hundreds of "exes" in every part of America, living successful and productive lives because of the "shirttail" they had to hang on to at Cal Farley's Boys Ranch.

Group that erected the marker: Cal Farley's Boys Ranch

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: