Tascosa ~ Boys Ranch, TX
13S E 747854 N 3935744
The courthouse and the original school are still here, but the rest of the "town" is gone, replaced by a "Boys Town" of education, and guidance. Even though Boys Ranch i unincorporated it has its own Post Office, and zip code.

Marker Text:
The site of present-day Boys Ranch and former legal seat of ten counties, Tascosa came into being, lived and died in four short decades from 1876 to 1915. Its heyday was brief, yet it encompassed the history of an era, that of the open range. On its stage, with ambitions and character good and bad, were Comancheros and Indians, drifters, pastores, cattle barons, cowboys, and nesters, lawmen and the lawless. Famed as a watering and rest stop for cattle drives bound for Dodge City, Tascosa saw the action, philosophies and environment of four centuries crowded into a few feverish years. Boot Hill and barbed wire, a railroad that bypassed, agriculture that never came were the forces that ended the dreams of its colorful and highly human inhabitants. The ghost town gasped its final breath with the passing of its last resident, Frenchy McCormick, a Tascosa dance hall girl who had lived alone in a crumbling adobe near "town" until her death in 1941. The mourners at her funeral were Boys Ranchers who paid her their final tribute by singing "Home On the Range."

Group that erected the marker: Cal Farley's Boys Ranch

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: