Derden Cemetery
14S E 657631 N 3561829
Texas Historical Marker in front of Derden Cemetery, noting its origins and history. Aside from the homes of those who live in the area, this is the last remnant of the Derden community's golden age.

Derden Cemetery is fairly close to being halfway between Blum and Covington, although as the crow flies, it's a bit closer to Covington. To reach the cemetery, follow FM 67 west out of Covington for about 4.5 miles. When FM 67 and FM 2488 meet, continue north on FM 2488 for about 1.8 miles before turning east onto CR 1421 Loop. Follow the Loop for about .6 miles and then turn north when the Loop meets CR 1429. The cemetery will be on your left in about .2 miles.

Marker Text:
This burial ground was already in use well before the local settlement of Brushy Knob took the name of Derden around 1881. The earliest marked grave is that of young Elizabeth Mobley (1851 - 1858), but older unmarked graves likely exist. Known to have arrived here in the mid-1850s were members of the Ince family, including George Washington Ince (1830-1906) and wife Sarah Ann Paralee Calvert Ince (1833-1912), who helped develop the area. Many of their descendants, as well as those of other pioneer families such as the Blackshears, Kimberlins, Russells, Stocktons, and Whites, are laid to rest here. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2001