Little Castle "Vítkuv Hrádek"
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

From the time the castle was established by Vítek z Krumlova (1220 - 1272) in the 13th century, it performed the function of a fortress and an administrative centre of the estates that were part of the growing dominion of the members of the Witigonen family. Their estates were spread on the both sides of today's border between the Czech Republic and Austria.

Accessibility: Vítkuv hrádek is located in the Czech-Austrian bored area about 0.5 km from the Svatý Tomáš settlement on top of the Vítkuv kámen mountain. You can reach Svatý Tomáš either from the Prední Výton village or by the ferry across the Frýdava river from Frymburk .

Accessibility by road:
The little castle of Vítkuv Hrádek is located on the border of South Bohemia and Austria above the village of Svatý Tomáš that no longer exists. It is situated to the west of the little town of Frymburk, on a wooded hill on the right bank of the Vltava river.
Type: Ruin

Fee: Yes

Hours:
01.01.2010 - 31.05.2010 (Sa-Su) 10:00 - 16:00 01.06.2010 - 16.10.2010 (Mo-Su) 10:00 - 17:00 17.10.2010 - 31.12.2010 (Sa-Su) 10:00 - 16:00