The Western Wall Replica - San Antonio, TX, USA
14R E 537294 N 3252815
This replica of the Western Wall in Jerusalem is a main feature of the Galilee Prayer Garden near 6610 HWY 90 West, San Antonio, TX 78227.

According to the dedication plaque located on the northern edge of this replica, "The Western Wall in Jerusalem is considered the only standing remains of the second temple built by King Herod. It is recognized as the most holy site in the Jewish faith. Jews and Christians from around the world travel to Israel to pray at the Western Wall. This replica will provide historical significance of its presence in Israel, and it will help individuals to develop a new understanding of Jerusalem, the people of Israel, and the God of Abraham, Isaac, and Jacob.
The quarry from which the stones were drawn has been certified as having provided stone for the temple and surrounding historical structures in Jerusalem. Haroldstones Inc., an Israeli stone company, designed the 50 ft. long and 20 ft. high replica and quarried and prepared the stones."

The Western Wall replica was dedicated on April 20, 2003 and is a key element to the Galilee Prayer Garden. The pond in front of the wall is a scaled model of the Sea of Galilee, thus the name of the prayer garden. Another feature near the wall is the large 8 ft. golden menorah that can be lighted and that is modeled after the menorah in front of the "Knesset", the Israeli Parliament.
Where is original located?: Jerusalem, Israel

Where is this replica located?: In the Galilee Prayer Garden near 6610 HWY 90 West, San Antonio, TX 78227 (near Lackland AFB)

Who created the original?: King Herod

Year Original was Created (approx. ok): 20 BC