Gruene Hall
14R E 586614 N 3290130
Billed as the oldest continually running dance hall in Texas, this still-beating heart of Gruene is a music legend and happenin' destination!

I love to dance, give me a chance
Or maybe I'll just enjoy a great show
History's rich, and we're still adding a stitch

A supporting building for Gruene's (pronounced "green" -- no, really!) listing on the Historic Register, Gruene Hall has been a dance party destination since 1878.

Since its opening Henry Gruene's Dance Hall provided area residents a place for socializing and offered hard-working farm families a diversion from their difficult lives. A sign hanging over the bar proclaimed "Den feinsten Schnaps, das beste Bier, bekommt man bei dem Heinrich hier" (The best liquor, the best beer, you get at Henry's here). In addition to serving both "the best beer" and "dime-a-shot whiskey," and providing a venue for polka bands and square dancing, the hall often was used by traveling salesmen for displaying their wares. Gruene Hall also became a popular location for Sängerfest (German singing festivals), high school graduation ceremonies, political elections, and both dog and badger fights. During Prohibition, Henry Gruene hung a sign in the bar that read, "Only Near Beer is Sold Here. Real Beer is Sold Near Here." (source: Handbook of Texas Online 'Gruene Hall' (visit link)

Between boll weevils, the Great Depression, and the unkind tramp of time, Gruene fell on hard times and was nearly a ghost town when developers bought the area in the 1970s. Their plan was to raze the derelict town for subdivisions -- but a few historical minded folks put together a successful plan to save the venerable heart of the town, including the Hall. A development plan and historical survey led to Gruene's addition to the National Register of Historic Places in 1975. The historic downtown buildings were subsequently purchased and restored. Though "unavoidable repairs" were necessary to keep the Hall standing, the 6,000 square foot building was left 'uncorrupted,' its vintage signs, stage, dance floor and forty-eight-star United States flag still on display.

The joint is still jumpin', venue for up-and-comers and A-listers alike. Its stage has launched "many great songwriters and musicians. Including George Strait & Ace in the Hole, Lyle Lovett, Joe Ely, Robert Earl Keen, The Fabulous Thunderbirds, Hal Ketchum, Bruce and Charlie Robison, and many more." (Gruene Hall official website (visit link) )

If you plan on going for more than a look:
1281 Gruene Road
New Braunfels, TX 78130
(830) 606-1281
Open Weekdays 11am-12am; Sat 10am-1am; Sun 10am-9pm

Links/Further Reading:
Gruene Hall website ( (visit link) )
The Handbook of Texas Online: 'Gruene Hall' (http://www.tshaonline.org/handbook/online/articles/xdg01 )
The Handbook of Texas Online: 'Gruene' (http://www.tshaonline.org/handbook/online/articles/hng38 )
German American Pioneers 'Gruene Hall' (http://www.germanamericanpioneers.org/GrueneTexasGrueneHalloldoldDanceHall..htm )
Gruene Historic District – Texas Historic Atlas (Comal County - Reference Number: 75001962 ) ( (visit link) )