Sokolci - Falcon Castle
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Sokolcí castle was divided into the barbican and the castle itself. Only at the beginning of the 20th century was it possible to define the main walls of the castle, to say where a moat and earthworks were and to have a look into the cellars. But only a fraction of the castle ruins were preserved until our times.

History of the Castle's Residents:
Sokolcí castle was originally owned by the Lords of Michalovice. The owner of the Velešín estates Jindrich from Benešova (Velešína) who owned also Sokolcí castle, passed his estates over to Lords of Rožmberk at the end of the 14th century. Sokolcí castle became part of the Nové Hrady estates. The last mention of the castle is dated 1541 when a statement of Peter V. von Rosenberg in the land files said that the above mentioned aristocrat keeps "Hradište village and there is also a ruined castle, called Sokolcí".

Freely accessible.
Type: Ruin