VFW Post 9198 Memorial - Bensalem, PA
18T E 502744 N 4435547
This is a new non-specific war memorial added to the sides of an existing World War II memorial, the two separate and distinct.

There is a beautiful, well-constructed war memorial @ the Veterans of Foreign War Post 9198 Building. Off to the right, and left sides are angled walls which are a new non-specific war memorial, recognizing all veterans, here and abroad. The memorial is comprised of various curved sections, like misshapen wings leading to a central piece in which a bronze marker is set into big, stone block, the center tablet listing those who served in Word War II. In the center is a red, prick patio, some with dedicated markers. In front of the building is a huge flag pole with anchors to the right and left of the pole. The wings or smaller walls have slate caps or benches and are mostly inscribed. A beautiful maintained lawn is throughout. I was able to view a picture of this place in 2008 and it was much simpler, different and not nearly as nice as it is today (see gallery)

On the left side curved stone bench,wall is an inscription on top of the coping/seat. It reads: Dedicated to Those Who made the Ultimate Sacrifice for Their Country On the opposite, symmetrical side is another curved bench, like the former, slate on the cap, stone on the bottom. That inscription reads Dedicated to All U.S. Veterans of Foreign Wars, Lest We Forget. Another incised inscription on a straight piece of gray slate (this too is a bench) is the inscription All Gave Some, Some Gave All. This is the non-specific memorial portion of this site.

Parking is street side. The area surrounding this place is kinda old, the highway was built in 1792 and there is a lot of history in this area. I am pretty sure this is not the safest place to talk around at night so if you do decide to visit, exercise caution in the late hours.

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Those Who Made the Supreme Sacrifice for Their Country