Faith ~ End of the Cheyenne Branch of the Milwaukee Road
13T E 733506 N 4989776
At the end of the Cheyenne Branch of the Milwaukee Road and discovery site of 'Sue' the T-Rex and other dinosaurs, Faith is a proud cow town on the Fox Ridge Divide one half mile above sea level.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Native Americans, including the stoic Sioux led by Puts on his Shoes and Iron Lightning, met the incoming settlers when Faith was opened to homesteaders in 1890. Large cattle operations such as The Matador, Flying V, Turkey Track lost their 'free range' to the 'honyocker's' plowed fields and barbed wire. Faith, located at the intersection of US Hwy 212 and SD Hwy 73, bounded by the Cheyenne River Reservation, the Moreau and Cheyenne Rivers, the Badlands, the Black Hills, claims a boundless faith. Sue (at the Field Museum), the largest T-Rex dinosaur fossil ever discovered, was found near here. Faith's livelihood is in direct ratio with the varying rainfall, and thus their philosophy is: "Next Year Will be Better."
Marker Name: Faith

Marker Type: Roadside