John G. Parke - Coatesville, PA
18S E 432283 N 4426750
Another official Pennsylvania Historical Marker Program site along the Lincoln Highway. Seems like anything historical which happened in this country, happened here on an equally historical road.

This historical marker is located at business US 30 (The Lincoln Highway) at Veterans Hospital, near N Cain Rd., E of Coatesville, in Chester County, PA. The marker is roadside and is easily observed form your car. I parked in a nearby lot safely without incident.

Marker Text: Born in this vicinity on Sept. 22, 1827, the noted Army Engineer is remembered chiefly for having set the exact boundary between the Oregon Territory and Canada. His survey, begun in 1857, was halted by service in the Civil War and was not completed until 1869. He later became Supt. of West Point.

This historic marker was erected in 1968 by the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission. The marker is near the entrance to the Coatesville Veteran's Hospital

Americana: Sign (hopefully neon)

Significant Interest: Road Sign