King Library World War Monument - Andalusia (Bensalem), PA
18T E 502607 N 4435360
There is a stone monument in front of the King library along the Bristol Pike, near the border to Philadelphia.

The monument is a roughly-hewn stone on top of stone socle of similar composition. There are two, detached, angled, wrought-iron fencing sections set at angles to the left and right of the memorial. In the center of the, upright rectangular stone is a bronze marker, inset. On the actual stone, beneath the bronze marker are two lines of slightly raised, bold lettered inscriptions, which read THE WORLD WAR 1917 1919. There is landscaping in front of the memorial, low lying shrubs and wild grass in mulch with the square brickish stepping stones leading to the monument from the sidewalk.

The inscription on the bronze marker reads:

Erected
As a Perpetual Monument
To the Soldiers and Sailors
of
Andalusia
Who Died that Their Fellow Men
Might Live in Liberty,
And to the Others, No Less Valiant,
Who Lived to See
The Coming of Victory
And Now Serve God and Country
In the Paths of Peace

The bottom of the memorial tablet are two columns of names, ten on each side with a single name centered below bring the total of men on the memorial to twenty-one.

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Church of the Redeemer

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: