Rosické schody/ Rosice Stairways, Rosice, Czch republic
33U E 601166 N 5448463
The stairs linking part of Rosice called Pendrov with Palackého námestí were build in 1907 / Schody spojující rosickou cást Pendrov s námestím byly postveny v roce 1907.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

ENG: The stairs linking part of Rosice called Pendrov with Palackého námestí were build in 1907 at the cost of 11,000 florins by a local constructor Metodej Rejthar. They replaced previous stone stairs from 1880. 105 stairs, each formed by a 3-meterswide granite block, are equipped with iron rail. Additional 55 concrete stairs were built in 1954 by a construction cooperative Stavodruž Rosice.

CZ: Schody spojující Rosickou cást Pendrov s Palackého námestím postavil nákladem 11 000 zlatých roku 1907 místní stavitel Metodej Rejthar. Nahradily predchozí kamenné schody z roku 1880. 105 schodu, které tvorí tri metry široké žulové kvádry, je opatreno železným zábradlím. Dalších 55 betonových schodu bylo zhotoveno v roce 1954 stavebním družstvem Stavodruž Rosice.
number of stairs (minimum 60): 160.00

stair landing (check if yes): yes