Magdalena Santa Fe Depot - Magdalena, New Mexico
13S E 293069 N 3777522
This beautiful building is located off of the main highway running through town, so most people will never see this site.
Location: New Mexico, United States

This fine example of a railroad building is listed on the National Register and serves as the Village Hall and Library. It was built in 1915 and is Santa Fe Railroad's Standard Frame Depot #3. Along the north side of the depot was a large loading dock. The last run for the line was November 20, 1973.

The building was purchased by the Village in 1974 to serve as its offices. The Box Car Museum is next to the depot on the north side and is open to the public.

* Taken from a city website
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No