Korab, Kdyne, CZ, EU
Korab Tower is located on the top Korab - elevation 773 meters.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Na Korabu staly po sobe dve rozhledny. Napad postavit prvni rozhlednu se datuje do roku 1902. Kvuli nedostatku penez byla vsak stavba odlozena az do roku 1936, kdy kdynsky odbor KCT ziskal pozemek na vrcholu. O dva roky pozdeji se zacalo stavet. Byla postavena chata a 21 metru vysoka otevrena tramova konstrukce s peti patry. Roku 1948 byla rozhledna dokonce cela oplastena a vyhlidkovy ochoz zastresen. V polovine 80. let vsak musela byt kvuli spatnemu stavu strzena.
V letech 1990-1992 probihala na Korabu stavba netradicni rozhledny, ktera slouzi zaroven i jako vysilac. Sklada se z tubusu, v nemz vede tocite schodiste o 144 schodech a trojboke vyhlidkove gondoly. Rozhledna se sveho otevreni dockala 15.8.1992 a s ni slouzi navstevnikum i chata, ktera byla navracena KCT.
Na rozhlednu je vstup umoznen po cely rok v dobe otevreni prilehle restaurace (kde si pujcite klic), coz je: v pondeli, utery, ve stredu a ve ctvrtek od 10:00 do 22:00, v patek a v sobotu od 10:00 do 23:00 a v nedeli od 10:00 do 21:00.

The Korab were two consecutive tower. The idea to build the first tower dates back to 1902. Due to lack of money but was postponed construction until 1936, when the Department KCT acquired land at the top. Two years later he began to build. Cottage was built and 21 meters high open beam structure with five stories. In 1948 the tower was even a clad and roofed viewing platform. In the mid 80 years had to be demolished due to poor condition.
In 1990-1992 took place in unusual building Voyager's tower, which also serves as a transmitter. It consists of a tube, which results in a spiral staircase of 144 steps and triangular panoramic gondola. Tower with its opening Aug. 15, 1992, and lived to see her serve visitors and cottage, which was recovered KCT.
The tower entrance is allowed year-round at the time of opening of the adjacent restaurant (where you borrow the key), which is: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday 10:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m., Friday and Saturday from 10:00 to 23:00 and Sunday from 10:00 to 21:00.

free counters
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 94.00