Vogel Windmill, Orange City, IA
14T E 739856 N 4764337
Towering over the Diamond Vogel Paint factory, this 50’ Dutch windmill was built by founder Andrew Vogel in 1967 soon after he retired. The 16’ blades rotate counterclockwise on top of the mill to illustrate its purpose for grinding paint pigments
Location: Iowa, United States

Towering over the Diamond Vogel Paint factory, this 50’ Dutch windmill was built by founder Andrew Vogel in 1967 soon after he retired. One can hear the 16’ blades rotate counterclockwise on top of the mill to illustrate its purpose for grinding paint pigments. The burr stone grinder is 120 years old and was originally used in paint manufacturing. The attached one room Dutch miller’s home gives a peek into the past. It is furnished with antiques some of which were imported from the Netherlands. Cast iron cooking kettles hang in the fireplace which is flanked with painted tiles, and the elevated hearth offers an excellent place to dry out wooden shoes.

The windmill is kept in pristine condition and tours are available during the annual Tulip Festival in May or by special arrangement. A key is available at the factory office for self-guided visits during business hours, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Parking is available, and the site is handicapped accessible.
Purpose: Milling

Open to the public: yes