Johnson Settlement Trail - Lyndon B. Johnson NHP - Johnson City, TX
14R E 556669 N 3349377
Trail leading from in front of the Park visitor center to an area of early cabins, barns and other structures where the grandfather of President Lyndon B. Johnson operated a cattle business after the Civil War.

The trail takes you from the modern architecture of the visitor center, across a small stream, past an exhibit center, finally ending up back in the past. There are numerous interpretive signs to explain what you are seeing along the gravel path.

Of particular interest is the dog trot log cabin of Sam and Eliza Johnson, the President's grandparents. Besides the historical buildings, there are also pens where longhorn cattle are kept. This area can be extremely hot in the summer so you should carry water.
Fee?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Approximate Time to Finish: 1 hour