Coat of Arms of Královské Vinohrady, Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 460097 N 5547294
Now one of the Prague's districts was once independent town with its Coat of Arms - six such CoA's are depicted on the facade of former Market Hall "Vinohradska trznice".
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Vinohrady is a beautiful residential area of Prague that carries a reputation of prestige and elegance.
The name Vinohrady means "vineyards". The area was indeed covered with vineyards starting in the 14th century when Czech king Charles IV had them planted there, right around the time when he had the New Town built. The vineyards lasted for some four hundred years and were later replaced by rose gardens, orchards, and residential buildings.

An independent community of Vinohrady was established in 1849, encompassing the area of today's Vinohrady and Žižkov. The area was divided into Královské Vinohrady (Royal Vinohrady) and Žižkov in 1875. Královské Vinohrady received the status of a city in 1879. A tram line between Muzeum and Flora started running in 1897. Královské Vinohrady was incorporated into Greater Prague as a district in 1922 and its name was shortened to Vinohrady in 1968.

The market hall was built in 1902, following the design of the leading Vinohrady architect of the time, Antonín Turek. It is one of the three remaining historic market halls in Prague. The interior is now taken up by an upscale shopping center, the Pavilon.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Královské Vinohrady ( in English literally "Royal vineyards")

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Six coat of arms of former independent town "Kralovske Vinohrady" are located on a facade of the Market Hall built in 1902.

Material / Design: Stucco

Blazon (heraldic description):
EN Silver town wall with a gate and two silver towers at the sides. Between the towers St. Wenceslaus is standing with Bohemian Coat of Arms on his arm. In the other hand he holds a bunch of grapes. CZ Stříbrná hradba s branou a dvěma stříbrnými věžemi, mezi nimi sv. Václav držící hrozny a mající na rameni český erb.

Vinohradsky pavilon Vinohradska 50 Prague Czech Republic