Scarborough Rotary Clock - Perth, Australia
A three sided tower clock on the beach.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

Prior to the 1980s the Scarborough beach foreshore, approximately 10 kms to the north west of the city centre of Perth, was a rather 'rough' area. During the 80s a growing population and a desire for beach front accommodation changed the face of this beach, making it respectable, filled with lawyers and accountants. Part of this process was the creation of a clock tower on the beach. The tower was built at the instigation of Scarborough Rotary.

The clock is approximately 15m high, three sided, and made from stone. It sits on a traffic roundabout, at the end of Scarborough Beach Rd, a major road in Perth. The clock faces can be seen from some distance up and down the beach. Not a half bad looking clock.
Status: Working

Display: Free Standing