Waimate North Services Cemetery - Waimate North, Northland, New Zealand
In the grounds of St John the Baptist Church, 344 Te Ahu Ahu Road, Waimate North.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

In 1990 the Returned Serviceman's Association placed this cannon at the cemetery.

The surrounding burial ground, established in 1831, is outstandingly important as one of New Zealand's earliest churchyards. Its grave markers and other elements contribute towards an understanding of burial, commemoration and other aspects of early colonial and later life. The site has considerable spiritual and symbolic value to both Maori and Pakeha, having been at the heart of Christian worship and commemoration in the district for well over 170 years. They are part of a broader cultural landscape, which incorporates other important structures, buried archaeological remains and historic trees, as well as wahi tapu.

The old wooden fence at the Waimate North cemetery is made from native Totara wood.
Date cemetery was established: unknown