Little Brown Church in the Vale - Nashua, IA
This bell tower still contains the bell donated to the church almost 150 years ago.
Location: Iowa, United States

The Little Brown Church in the Vale became a tourist attraction because of its unique history. A song was written that discribed the church purfectly before the church was built. The church was built and painted brown before the song was published.
The church was built between 1860 and 1864 by local residents during hard times. All of the material and labor was donated. The bell in the bell tower was donated by "Thomas Cole and Catherine his wife". The bell was cast in the famous Meneely Bell Foundry, Troy, N.Y. It was broken and recast in 1862. At this time it was the only church bell in Chickasaw County. The bell is still in use today and operated by a rope hanging in the vestibule. The bell tower was completely restored in 1998.
Address of Tower:
2730 Cheyenne Ave