Franklin County Courthouse - Pasco, WA
11T E 338484 N 5122521
This county was named after Benjamin Franklin when it was formed in 1883. Pasco is the largest city in Franklin Co. WA. and is home to its historical courthouse.
Location: Washington, United States

Circa 1940

2009

According to Archiplanet, the designer of this beautiful structure, built in 1913, was the Lewis C. Wilson Co. of Seattle Washington. Designed in the Second Renaissance Revival Architectural Style. The structure is constructed of brick, terra cotta, and other mediums and was built by the company, Misho & Grant which had the winning bid of $74,215. A bid of $3,000 from C.C. Belknap for the art glass dome and two art glass skylights was also accepted as well. In 1971 the Public Safety Annex to the Franklin County Courthouse designed by Mark Pence was added while a major remodel and restoration took place in 1976 and 2005 respectively. In 1978 the structure was listed on the National Historic Register. The county website has a Courthouse Timeline available which details these historic instances and more.

A wonderful interior 360 degree virtual tour of the dome can be found at SPINPICS.

The Franklin County Courthouse address is 1016 N.4th Ave, Pasco, WA 99301.