The Airplane Hangar - LBJNHP - Stonewall, TX
Aircraft hangar located near the Ranch House on the LBJ Ranch.

This is currently used for the National Park "visitor center" at the Ranch where you can schedule a tour of the Ranch House, browse exhibits, including the LBJ press conference platform and podium, as well as getting your stamp at the passport station.

From the nomination form:

"THE AIRPLANE HANGAR -1960s, is located northwest of the Ranch House. It has steel-truss construction, corrugated metal roofing and siding, a concrete floor, and a gable roof. It is painted "LBJ-green" and a carport is attached at the south end. The hangar served a number of purposes. It housed aircraft and was used for viewing motion pictures, for parties, and for press conferences. The National Park Service maintains the exterior of the hangar to its appearance during the final year of the presidency. While it no longer houses aircraft, the interior uses are carried on by Mrs. Johnson and the National Park Service."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Lyndon B. Johnson National Historical Park

Lyndon Johnson NHP Park Road 49 Stonewall, TX