Thompsons' Rifle Battalion: Capt. George Nagel's Company
Berks County's Expert riflemen

Marker Text:

With men enlisted from Berks County, Nagel's Company was a part of the first battalion in the colonies authorized by Congress, in June 1775. After gathering at Reading the following month, this company and other companies of the battalion marched approximately 350 miles in order to join the American siege of Boston.

On June 14, 1755, the Continential Congress passed a resolution that Pennsylvania was to raise 6 companies of expert riflemen, later making it 9 companies. Colonel William Thompson of Carisle was to command them. Jan. 1, 1776 the Battalion was renamed the First Continetal Regiment of Foot. July 1, 1776 it was again reorganized and became the First Pennsylvania Regiment.

The Thompson's Rifle Battalion participated in the seige of Boston, while 2 companies went with Benedict Arnold to attack Quebec. They covered the retreat of the American Army as they left Long Island, being the last men to leave.

As the First Continential Army they participated in the battles of Fort Washington, Harlem Heights and White Plain.

When they where the First Pennsylvania Regiment, they cut off the Hessian's retreat from Trenton, causing their surrender. They later helped delay Cornwallis before the Battle of Princeton. The First Pennsylvania was considered an elite unit and was given the post of honor on the right of the line under General Anthony Wayne. In l777 the regiment was split and a small regiment went with General Gates to Saratoga and the majority of men fought at Brandywine, they then covered the retreat from Paoli, they attacked Germantown and was at the skimish at White Marsh.

After camping at Valley Forge they saw limited action at Monmouth. In 1779 a detachment of First Pennsylvanians accompanied a light infantry troop and stormed Stony Point, while others served under General Sullivan on his campaign against the Iroquois.

In 1780, the poorly fed, poorly equipped and pays in the arrears and after seeling long hard service they joined other Pennyslvania regiments in a mutiny of the Pennsylvania line at Morristown, New Jersey. The mutiny failed and many soldiers where discharged. Because of their declinging numbers they reorgananized into 3 provisional battalions. The First Pennyslvania Regiment ceased to exist.

Col. William Thompson's Battalion of Riflemen formed the summer of 1775

The 9 companies that formed this battalion came from

Captain James Chamber - Cumberland County
Captain William Hendricks - Cumberland County
Captain Michail Daudle - York County
Captain James Ross - Lancaster County
Captain Matthew Smith - Lancaster County
Captain George Nagel - Berks County
Captain Abraham Miller - Northampton County
Captain John Lowdon - Northampton County
Captain Rober Cluggage - Bedford County

TO LOG YOUR FIND TAKE A PICTURE OF YOU AND THE SIGN. And while you're there, take a tour of the Berks County Historical Society, because you're standing in front of it!!

Marker Name: Thompsons' Rifle Battalion: Capt. George Nagel's Company

County: Berks