The Show Barn - LBJNHP - Stonewall, TX
14R E 536160 N 3347517
Built in the 1960's, this was the center of the ranching operations on the 36th President's, LBJ Ranch.

Even though the Ranch is now a National Historical Park, the Park service has maintained some of the ranching operations. Several head of Registered Herfords are always in the show barn for the public to observe. A ranch hand is available to answer questions and interpretive signs are placed about. On every head of cattle, the letters "LBJ" are on one horn and a three digit number on the other. The livestock area of the barn is open on the sides, and there are various rooms for supplies, feed, etc.

From the nomination form:

"THE SHOW BARN -1960s, is a metal-frame structure with a corrugated metal roof. The structure is open to the north and south and partially open to the east and west. The Show Barn is headquarters for the farming and ranching operation at the ranch. Also, the registered Herefords are trained and groomed for show and sale at the Show Barn."

Also as part of the nomination are the following comments:

"One of the President's favorite places at the Ranch was the Show Barn. LBJ sold cattle at the barn, especially during the retirement years-1969-1973. Also, he enjoyed bringing visitors here to show his registered Herefords. At the Show Barn, more than any other resource at the Ranch, the image of LBJ as a cattle rancher who made his living from the land is most evident. In addition to being a politician by vocation, LBJ saw himself and wanted others to see him as a cattle rancher like his grandfather, Sam Ealy Johnson, Sr. Indeed, the ranching atmosphere, an important part of his heritage, was an important part of President Johnson's life."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Lyndon B. Johnson National Historical Park

Lyndon B Johnson NHP Park Road 49 Stonewall, TX