Mission Espada - San Antonio, TX
14R E 553360 N 3243304
The orientation table for Mission Espada is just a few steps to the right on the inside of the main entrance into the courtyard.

?Mission Espada is the southern-mostof the five historic Spanish missions for which San Antonio is so famous. Associated with Missioin Espada is its historically significant Espada Aqueduct just a mile or so to the north. By irrigating its surrounding farm lands, Mission Espada became the most productive of the five San Antonio missions. This mission is located at 10040 Espada Road, in Bexar County. The orientation table is inside the the front entrance, just a short walk from the parking lot. The table is five or six steps to the right of the entrance into the courtyard. Near the chapel, on the right side is a ancient graveyard. On the left of the chapel is an active monestary, so be respectful of the people's privacy and their "home" while on your visit. The bronze model of the mission helps a visitor orient themselves to where the parts of the mission are that would be most interesting to them. It also gives a visitor an idea of the scale of the mission property and allows them to notice any objects or separated buildings they may otherwise overlook. There is a lot of things to see at Mission Espada, so studying this orientation table may help you plan your visit to be more efficient in seeing what you'd really like to see in the time you are there.
Artist / Creator:
George Nelson

Date of creation: 2001

Location / Access:
Just a few steps to the right once inside the main entrance. The parking lot is in front of the main entrance.