Cordelia - Cordelia, CA
An ECV marker for the town of Cordelia on old Highway 40.

Established in the early 1850's by Captain Robert Waterman and named for his wife Cordelia. The name was changed to Bridgeport after his home in Connecticut and then again to Cordelia. Intended as a major townsite to serve the shipping trade on the Suisun Marsh, it was used primarily for shipping cobblestone to San Francisco from the local rock quarry, Cordelia's largest industry. In the town's prime it contained three hotels, several general stores and a variety of other commercial establishments which served local farmers as well as the shippers. Cordelia is the second oldest town in Solano County.

Dedicated by
Sam Brannan Chapter 1004