Former Jail & City Hall - Mount Holly, NJ
18S E 518091 N 4426962
Small, historic marker identifies this historic structure as a former jail for the, then bourgeoning town of Mount Holly.
Location: New Jersey, United States

I have no clue how this pretty, little, colorful structure could have possibly been a jail, let alone a municipal center but the population back then was scant so perhaps it could work. There is no official name of this jail on the marker so let's assume it was called Mount Holly Jail. Makes sense. The marker is found on the right side of the house, near the edge.

The building is also a contributing structure to the Mount Holly Historic District. There are scads of markers like this throughout the town. This building and others are located in a place called Mill Race Village. The Mill Race Village is part of a large historic restoration/neighborhood preservation project and a haven for entrepreneurs, artisans and professionals alike.

The historic marker reads:

This Building
Was Used As The
City Hall
& Jail
In The Early 1900s

TLC Interiors
10 White St
Mount Holly, NJ USA
08060

Open to the public: Yes

Hours:
Come by anytime to see the historic marker. Shops are open Wednesday -Friday, 11:00–6:00, Saturday, 10:00–6:00 and Sunday, 12:00-4:00

Fees?:
No fees are associated with this historic site