Fredericksburg College Building
14R E 512494 N 3349775
Large stone building used from 1876 to 1884 by an early college, and from then to the present by the local school district.

Texas State Historical Survey Committee Marker

From the Atlas

Index Entry: Fredericksburg College Building
Address: 108 W. Travis St.
City: Fredericksburg
County: Gillespie
Subject Codes: educational buildings; Methodist (Methodist Episcopal and United Methodist) denomination; educational topics; German immigrants/immigration
Year Marker Erected: 1971
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Size: Medallion & Plate

Note for visits to this Waymark:

It is on the campus of the Fredericksburg Middle School, so it is best to visit outside of school hours.

Marker Text:
Early hall of higher learning, erected by the German Methodist Mission Conference of Texas and Louisiana (organized 1874 by the Methodist Episcopal Church, South). Fredericksburg College at its peak had 250 students-- some from far away as Galveston. Many local boys walked 10 miles daily to obtain education here. The college operated only from 1876 to 1884. The hand-cut stone building has been used since by the public school district. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1971