J. W. and Ruth Baines House
14R E 512626 N 3349852
Home built from locally made cement blocks in 1904 by J. W. and Ruth Baines, the maternal grandparents of President Lyndon Baines Johnson.

Texas Historical Commission Marker

From the Atlas

Index Entry: Baines, J. W. and Ruth, House
Address: 112 W. College Street
City: Fredericksburg
County: Gillespie
Subject Codes: law, lawyers; state official
Year Marker Erected: 2002
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: Fredericksburg, 112 W. College Street
Marker Size: Medallion & Plate

Marker Text:
J.W. and Ruth Baines House Joseph W. and Ruth (Huffman) Baines, maternal grandparents of President Lyndon Baines Johnson, built their home here in 1904, following Joseph's service in the Civil War and a career as a journalist, Texas Secretary of State, legislator and attorney. The couple used prefabricated cement blocks, made locally by Hugo and Henry Basse, and known as Basse Blocks, on the exterior of the home. Other features include a gabled dormer with paired windows above the entryway, jigsawn fretwork and turned columns. The widowed Ruth sold the home in 1907, the same year daughter Rebekah wed Sam Johnson. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2002