Moritz-Hitzfeld-Jacoby House
This quaint stone home, built in 1907, was a family project for two newlyweds.

Subject Codes: houses, residential buildings; German immigrants/immigration
Year Marker Erected: 1994
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Built for newlyweds Edmund (1884-1958) and Anna (1881-1968) Moritz in 1907, this house has been occupied by the descendants of three of Fredericksburg's earliest families. Edmund and his father, Joseph, used limestone from their family-owned quarry nearby to build the house with the help of Anna's father, carpenter John Metzger, Sr. The house exhibits late Victorian-era styling with features of Germanic construction, which includes the use of native stone. The house was purchased by Levi and Caroline Hitzfeld in 1914 and in 1941 by Felix and Emma Jacoby. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1994