Corvallis, Oregon Train Station
This train station was moved TWICE!
Location: Oregon, United States

Built in 1911 and originally located at Ninth and Washington streets
(N44*33.7205 W123*16.1606), it was moved in 1917 to Sixth and Monroe by teams of mules (N44*33.8813 W123*15.8416). This move took three weeks. There it was used by Southern Pacific, and later for the Corvallis Police Department. It was almost demolished in 1979, but rescued by the local citizens. In 1982 it was moved again to it's present location at 603 NW 2nd Ave (N44*34.1139 W123*15.4365). There it housed Michael's Landing for many years. Because it was a high-end restaurant, it fell victim to the recession and closed it's doors. Now it houses Riverfrount Restaurant and Lounge. an asian restaurant.
Thanks to (visit link) for much of this information There is a steel plaque in the pavement in front of the entrance that details it's travels. Hopefully, someone will be there on a sunny day, so they can photograph the plaque.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City