Muzeul Militar National, Bucharest, Romania
The Romanian national military museum, located in the capital city of the country.
Location: Romania

I visited this museum in October 2010 and wasn't that impressed. My first contact with it happened when I took a picture of a BMP placed in front of the building, practically in the public road, and had a military guard screaming at me and trying to monitorize the pictures I had taken. Then I proceeded to the box office and bought the ticket. The rate was fair but I can't say the same for the amount asked for a photography permit. Which in the end was basically useless as indoors we can't use flash anyway and the light is too poor, as when I stepped to the outdoors exhibit the lady asked me back my permit card, which, I assume, means nobody will care about it once the visitor is outside.

Well... the exhibit. No information in English. Average quality collection. Old fashioned exhibit techniques. Annoying staff. Disturbing alarm buzzers which are activated merely by proximity and are badly calibrated starting their noise even if a visitor stays where he's supposed to be.

The outdoors exhibit is the best bit even if I can't understand why
they have the most modern Soviet built tanks literally surrounded by bushes.

Some data: it was founded in 1923 and opened to the public next year; it has an exhibition area of 22.150 sqm, and its military history patrimony comprises 1.280.000 pieces

Structure:
* Pavilion A - permanent historical exhibition – with old history, medieval history and contemporary history sections

* Pavilion B - permanent exhibition of medieval, modern and contemporary armament, Romanian uniforms and accessories

* Pavilion C1 - aviation exhibits

* Pavilion F - harnesses collection and riding accessories