Captain James Lawrence Grave, New York City, NY
The grave is located in Trinity Churchyard, in New York City, New York.
Location: New York, United States

In memory of Captain JAMES LAWRENCE, of the United States Nave, who fell on the 1st day of June 1813, in the 32nd year of his age, in the action between the frigates Chesapeake and Shannon. He was distinguished on various occasions, but especially, when commanding the sloop of war Hornet he captured and sunk his Brittanick Majesty's sloop of war Peacock after a desperate action of fourteen minutes.
His bravery in action was equalled only by his modesty in triumph, and his magnanimity to the vanguished.
In private life, he was a Gentleman of the most generous and endearing qualities; the whole nation mourned his loss and the Enemy contended with his Countrymen who should most honor his remains.
Date Erected/Dedicated: 1813

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Governement