Fifth Avenue Presbyterian Church, New York City, NY
18T E 586493 N 4512823
The Fifth Avenue Presbyterian Church is a large congregation of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). The church was founded in 1808 and has been located on Fifth Avenue at 55th Street in midtown Manhattan since 1875
Location: New York, United States

It has approximately 3,500 members from a variety of backgrounds.
The church has long been noted for its high standards in preaching and music, led by pastors such as John Hall and musicians such as Lowell Mason, and it has been at the forefront of many fields, from the development of Sunday school to homeless advocacy.

“Fifth Avenue Presbyterian Church is famed for its sloping auditorium, its fine acoustics, its old gas brackets and reflectors. Instrumental in founding Princeton Theological Seminary, Presbyterian Hospital (now New York Presbyterian Hospital) and many a mission church, this rich old house of God was once called the Cathedral of Presbyterianism.”

The Church operates a Theater Fellowship, which has produced Equity Showcase revivals of several plays. Members range from newcomers to successful Broadway professionals.

The Church's Center for Christian Studies includes classes in Art, Literature, Theology and Creative Writing. The Creative Writing class produces an annual spring coffeehouse, introducing audiences to prose, poetry and theatrical works by current and past students.
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship