CCC Wayside Memorial - Emporium, Pennsylvania
17T E 733954 N 4595912
This wayside memorial was built in 1939 by members of Cameron Camp S132 and dedicated to camp members who were killed while fighting a forest fire.

This roadside memorial on Route 120 just outside Emporium was built to honor eight members of CCC Cameron Camp S132 who died on October 19, 1938 while fighting forest fires in Elk State Forest at a location called Pepper Hill.

The men of the camp were called out to fires in Jerry Run on October 18th. They completed their duties and returned to camp, but were called out again on October 19th to fight four fires near Lick Island. The eight men were part of a twenty-five man brigade that was trapped when the fire jumped an established fire line. With fire on three sides, the only option was to climb to the top of the mountain. Eight men between the ages of 17 and 38 passed away on the mountainside or in nearby hospitals from the burns the received in the fire.