Aliance Coats of Arms on Marian Column, Kostelec nad Orlicí, Czech Republic
33U E 586693 N 5552977
Aliance Coat of Arms of Josefu Kinskému a Marii, hrabence Cernínové z Chudenic on Baroque Marian Column in Kostelec nad Orlicí
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Simple, but nice Baroque Marian Column was erected in 1707. Earl Joseph Kinský owned local castle about a century later and the Aliance Coat of Arms of him and his wife Maria Cernín from Chudenice was probably added at the bottom of the column (and top of the pedestal) later.
The left Coat of Arms belongs to Kinsky family and depicts three silver wolf's teeth. The right one ,with three initials of the Kings Rudolph, Mathias and Ferdinad II, belongs to Cernin family from Chudenic.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Earl Josef Kinský and his wife Countess Maria Černín from Chudenice

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
on the top of pedestal of the Marian Column placed on main square of Kostelec nad Orlicí

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Kinsky family On the red shield there are three silver wolf's teeth. Černín from Chudenice Halved shield, right half is red and left half has blue and white strips. The white strips represent three rivers. The initials F, M, R are initials of three Czech kings - Ferdinand II., Mathias and Rudolph II.. The small shield in the centre of the big one represent Coat of Arms of Austria and initials F III. means initials of king Ferdinand III.

Palackého náměstí (square) Kostelec nad Orlicí Czech Republic