The Battle of Concord
A series of markers and monuments commemorating the Battle of Concord at the North Bridge.

The events of April 19th, 1775, have been immortalized in American history as those at which "the shot heard 'round the world" was fired. At the site of the North Bridge, where the bulk of the Battle of Concord took place, you can find several markers commemorating the action of that day. The bridge is at Minute Man National Historic Park.

The largest and most impressive monument is an obelisk there that dates to 1836. Sources indicate the monument was dedicated July 4, 1837, an event for which Ralph Waldo Emerson wrote his "Concord Hymn." The text of the monument is:

"Here on the 19th of April, 1775, was made the first forcible resistance to British aggression. On the opposite Bank sttod the American Militia. Here stood the Invading Army and on this spot the first of the Enemy fell in the War of that Revolution which gave Independence to these United States. In gratitude to GOD and In the love of Freedom this Monument was erected AD 1836."

A plaque lies to the north of the obelisk - while smaller and less impressive, it provides more information about the battle itself:

"On the morning of April Nineteenth, 1775, while the British held this bridge, the Minute-Men and militia of Concord and neighboring towns gathered on the hill across the river. There the Concord adjutant, Joseph Hosner, demanded, 'Will you let them burn the town down?' There the Lincoln Captain, William Smith, offered to dislodge the British. The Acton Captain, Isaac Davis, said, 'I haven't a man that's afraid to go!' and the Concord Colonel, James Barrett, ordered the attack on the regulars. "The column was led by Major John Buttrick, marching from his own farm. His aide was Lt. Colonel John Robinson of Westford. The Minute-Men of Acton, Concord, Lincoln and Bedford followed. After them came the militia. At the British volley Isaac Davis fell. Buttrick cried, 'Fire, fellow-soldiers, for God's sake fire!' and himself fired first. The British feld; and here began the separation of two kindred nations, now happily long united in peace."

Nearby also stands a plaque stating, "Grave of British Soldiers," itself a waymark. Further down the path leading east to the parking lot is a National Park Service placard about the battle.

Agency Responsible for Placement: Unknown

Year Placed: 1836