St. Michael's Parish Church - Myddfai, Carmarthenshire, Wales
Historic church in the small village of Myddfai, Carmarthenshire, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St. Michael's Parish Church Myddfai is a Grade I listed building by Welsh heritage Cadw. It is thought that a church has been in Myddfai since the eighth century but it is thought that the current building dates to the Norman period. The church was built in two distinct phases. The north portion with barrel ceiling was completed in the late 13th or early 14th century which also corresponds for the first written reference to a church in Myddfai which is in 1284. The second portion of the church which now seats the congregation has the main altar was built in the 15th century. The two portions are divided by an arcade of five large arches. During recent renovations traces of medieval painting were found but were found to be too delicate and scattered to be left uncovered, it is thought that in early years the church walls were covered with colorful paintings. The church has undergone restoration in recent years to stabilize its deteriorating timbers.
Building Materials: Stone