Grubbtown Civil War Monument - Philadelphia, PA
18T E 490108 N 4432388
Tall stone shaft memorializes local boys who fought in the Civil War. The monument is located on the far east side of the Olney Recreational Center in Northeast Philadelphia.

This is a most surreal place to find a Civil War memorial/monument. It is in an out of the way place, and unless you did the geocache, one would never find it. The Civil War statue has been attacked by local savages time and again, each time it is fixed, it angers the criminals and they graffiti it again and try to tear it down. It still stands proudly in the park. It is up on a platform surrounded by a crumbling stone wall. There are stone steps leading up to the memorial.

The memorial is on top of a huge, roughly hewn, squarish rock. The monument is also known as the Old Soldiers War Memorial and was dedicated on July 4, 1899. The sculpture is made of marble and granite as well as the base, which is composed as the same medium. The shaft is approximately H. 79 in. x W. 13 in with the base being approximately H. 7 ft. x W. 20 in. The tall obelisk has reliefs on the west face of an eagle atop flag shield, and crossed flags on cannon ball pile.

The memorial was restored in 1999 and rededicated with a replacement plaque. Two weeks after the restoration, it was vandalized and disfigured with graffiti. Subsequent repairs were made. Information on the memorial can be found at the Frankford Historical Society Archives and card index Cresentville; at the Free Library at Race Street (local history of Olney file); and at the Pennsylvania Historical Society (Cresentville file).

The inscription reads:

In Memory of The
Union Soldiers of Grubbtown
April 15, 1861 - Civil War - April 9, 1865
"More Men Went to War From this VIllage
Than Any Similar Town in the United States" Over 55 Enlisted: PA CA L &
26, 114, 115, 118, 119 Army & Navy
Erected and Dedicated July 4, 1899
Crescentville Soldiers Memorial Assoc.,
Restored by City of Philadelphia
Department of Recreation April 1950
Restored by Friends of Tacony Creek Park
May 30, 1998

Date Installed or Dedicated: 07/04/1899

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Crescentville Soldiers Memorial Association

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):