Santa Fe Railroad Stationmaster's House
14S E 302443 N 4008058
Nice museum, I am sorry it was not open when I visited. I walked the grounds, and lot of nice items here.

Marker Erected by: Texas Historical Commission
Date Marker Erected: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1978
County of Marker: Hansford County
Location of Marker: 30 S. Townsend St. & W. 1st Ave., Spearman

Marker Text:
When Spearman was founded on a branch of the Santa Fe Railroad in 1920, this cottage was built for the stationmaster. As local agent for the railroad, he represented a business vital to the economy of this area. He supervised passenger and freight service, operation of the telegraph, and loading of the U.S. Mail. In the 1920s, the station here was especially busy, handling supplies and equipment for oil and gas fields in the Panhandle.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1978