Hibernia United Methodist Church Cemetery - Coatesville, PA
18T E 428818 N 4430865
There is an early 19th century cemetery to the left of this country church. The cemetery is well taken care of and still has burials.

There is an old cemetery to the left of the church. The cemetery has been in active use since 1841 and as far as I could see, has been well documented. I saw a few websites with lists of interments and geneologies as well. I also found a map of grave sites located next to the Church. There is an old water pump in front of it so it is not hard to find. I also read that inside the church a database of the grave sites is available in the church office. I estimated there are roughly 175 interments, all neatly arranged in rows of old, white stone. Some are weathered badly and hard to read. There is a decent assortment of various kinds of stones, large, small, ornate, simple in incongruous with the demure nature of the church.

This modest, two-story church is built in a Quaker fashion, being plain, understated yet elegant in its simplicity and functional. According to the church's historical website date stone at the front, under the gable, the church was erected in 1841. There is not much else around here to see. In fact, this place is pretty secluded and all we saw were long winding road and lots of farmland. We found this church by accident as we became lost looking for geocaches and stumbled upon this back woods country road.

From the church website:

The original Hibernia Methodist Episcopal Church, the white two story building across the road, was founded in 1841 by workers from the Hibernia Iron Works, formally located in what is now Hibernia Park. The workers, looking to meet their spiritual needs, built the church on land donated by Charles Brooks, the ironmaster at the time. The "Old Hibernia Church" was built with the sanctuary upstairs and Sunday School rooms downstairs. For many years the church service and Sunday School were held in the afternoons, as the pastor served Hopewell MEC in the mornings.

p align="justify">When the Methodist Episcopal and Evangelical United Brethren denominations joined, Hibernia became known as Hibernia United Methodist Church. The membership outgrew the "Old Church" in the 1960s and sold it to Chester County. The congregation purchased 20 acres of land and built our present church in 1968, as well as buying the old farmhouse and renovating it to serve as the parsonage. In 1996 the Church purchased the Old Church from the County and dedicated members have been working very hard to restore this much loved church to it's former glory.

Address
220 Hibernia Road