Clock on the Church of Saint James the Greater , Ceská Kamenice, Czech Republic
Clock on the Gothic-Renaissance church of Saint James the Greater in Ceska Kamenice (North Bohemia)
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

First written mention about the chuch on this place is from 1352. The church was during local wars in 14th and 15th century seriously damaged. In 1552-1555 was on the foundations of the old church at first built the tower of the church by Vitus Seiffert. The tower was the part of town fortification. After the building of the tower was continuously built the new church. There are written mention about church rebuilding in 1604-05. The clock mechanism is said to be original and still functional, so just clock-face seems to be changed during the times.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted