Church of St Issui and Cemetery- Partrishow, The Vale of Grwyney, Powys, Wales
30U E 496600 N 5749444
Historic secluded church with cemetery in the hamlet of Partrishow in The Vale of Grwyney in south east Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Church of St Issui in Partrishow is thought possibly date to the 11th century through but most of the fabric of this church dates from the 14th and 15th centuries. The church was renovated in 1908-09. The stone church has many interesting features. The church has a font with an inscription dated to 1055, one of the oldest in Wales. The walls have many early wall paintings including a doom mural on the west wall. The church features an intricate carved Irish oak Rood Screen dated to circa 1500.

The church yard was expanded in the 19th century .  The churchyard is surrounded by a stone wall and entered the lynchgate which was built in 1919.  The churchyard has about 50 marked graves with the earliest being 1764.  The churchyard also features a 13th century cross.

Further photos of the church and cemetery can be found on this website and  an extensive description of the building and churchyard can be found on this website.

Name of church or churchyard: Church of St Issui

Approximate Size: Small (11-50)