Abe Lincoln, and Anthony Thornton, Debated in Shelbyville, Illinois.
Lincoln and Thornton debated for and against slavery in our territories
Location: Illinois, United States

This marker is in memory of the Lincoln and Thornton debate held in Shelbyville, Illinois, June 15, 1856.

The Lincoln-Thornton debate took place as a result of friendship and mutual respect. While practicing in the former 14-county old Eighth Judicial Circuit, Lincoln, who had little formal education, and the college-educated Thornton developed a strong friendship and often were associated in law as in politics, according to John J. Duff in Lincoln: Prairie Lawyer. But with the dissolution of the Whig Party in 1854-55, the two men parted politically, Lincoln becoming a Republican and Thornton a Democrat. Thornton was born in the South, and his loyalties remained there.

For more information, please go to the site below.
Location Type: Historic Marker