River Styx Spring Trail
16S E 579564 N 4116015
A 3/4 mile walk down to the Green River to see the River Styx Spring where one of the underground rivers emerge. There are several options to loop back from the River.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The River Styx Spring Trail begins at the Historic Entrance and leads down to the floodplain of the Green River. After reaching a trail junction, the Echo River trail leads left 1.1 miles to the Green River ferry. The Green River Bluff trail leads right 1.1 miles to the Headquarters picnic area.

Ahead the boardwalk leads to the River Styx Spring where it emerges from a cavern opening in the bluff. Like all rivers, the River Styx is prone to flooding because of its close proximity to the Green River. This makes the trail to the River Styx Spring susceptible to standing water and muddy conditions, which does not accommodate the many visitors to the Mammoth Cave National Park wish to see this natural wonder. The boardwalk solves all these problems under normal conditions, however the boardwalk is closed during severe flood events.

This was also the site of steamboat landings where visitors and supplies wre unloaded.

Trail allowances or restrictions: