Lords of the Manor - St George's Church, High Street, Toddington, Bedfordshire, UK
30U E 669625 N 5758336
St George's church in Toddington contains some very old tombs of the lords of the manor from yesteryear.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The earliest tombs contain the remains of the Peyvre family who built most of the present church. Roger Peyvre was granted the land between 1100-1122 during his lifetime. The other tombs contain the remains of subsequent lords of the manor including Sir Thomas Cheney, his son Henry (d.1587), and Thomas Lord Wentworth, later Earl of Cleveland and a prominent Royalist during the English Civil Wars (d.1667). This information is available on the church website below.

Pevsner elaborates on the tombs describing one as having an effigy of a Knight dating to the 14th century. Thomas Peyvre is described as dying in 1429 and lying with his wife Dame Anne Cheyne (1561). Some of the tomb effigies are damaged with parts missing.

We know from the labels in the church that we have Nicholas Peyvre (1362), Thomas Peyvre (1429), Margaret Peyvre, Dame Ann Cheney (1561), Lord Henry Cheney (1587) and another tomb with the following inscription:

'Here lyeth Dianne, late wife
of Sr. Henrie Cheyne Knight