Waushara County Courthouse, Waushara County Sheriff's Residence and Jail - Wautoma, WI
16T E 316603 N 4882612
This is the Waushara County Courthouse, Waushara County Sheriff's Residence and Jail in Wautoma, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Waushara County Courthouse, Waushara County Sheriff's Residence and Jail was added to the register in 1982 building #82000729. There are actually two separate building here. The Waushara County Courthouse built in 1928 and the Waushara County Sheriff's Residence and Jail built in 1908.

The Waushara County Courthouse originally was built in 1888 in this same location, but was burnt to the ground in May of 1928. The present building was built at that time and is still used as the county courthouse. That address is 209 St. Marie Street. The Waushara County Courthouse is open Monday through Friday 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM Closed Saturdays and Sundays.

The Waushara County Sheriff's Residence and Jail was built in 1908 and was in uses as the Sheriff's Residence and Jail until 1977 when the new Waushara County Sheriff's Department and Jail were opened at 430 East Division, Wautoma, WI 54982. The building since was converted into the Waushara County Historical Society Museum at 219 St. Marie Street. The Waushara County Historical Society Museum is open for tour at 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM on wednesday.
209 St. Marie Street
Wautoma, WI USA