Smyth County Revolutionary War Memorial - Marion, Va.
17S E 453595 N 4076445
This memorial to the Revolutionary War Veterans of Smyth County, Virginia stands on the grounds of the Smyth County Courthouse.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Smyth County Memorial to Revolutionary War Veterans was dedicated on July 4, 1997. Many of the soldiers named on the monument were known as the “The Overmountain Men,” who first marched to Williamsburg in September 1775 to aid Patrick Henry in forcing Governor Dunmore to return a large store of gunpowder. These early pioneer patriots also fought at the Battle of Guilford Courthouse and at King’s Mountain, which many say turned the tide of the war and forced General Cornwallis to move east, eventually surrendering at Yorktown.
This Revolutionary War Monument was erected at a cost of $10,600, of which $7,000 was raised by the Royal Oak Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution. The monument stands on the grounds of the Smyth County Courthouse in Marion, Virginia.
Source/Credit: (visit link)
Type of Memorial: Monument