Lincoln Theatre - Marion, Va.
The Historic Lincoln Theatre opened in 1929 and is located in downtown Marion, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Lincoln Theatre opened on July 1, 1929 and operated for the next 44 years. During this time the Lincoln Theatre showed thousands of motion pictures in addition to live performance by many country music stars as Minnie Pearl, Roy Acuff, Ernest Tubb, Lester Flatt and Earl Scruggs, Stringbean, Little Jimmie Dickens, and Grandpa Jones. The Lincoln closed for the first time in December 1973, but reopened for a short period of time in the mid-1970’s but closed again on August 28, 1977. The building sat vacant for a number of years and fell into disrepair. Eventually the Lincoln Theatre Foundation was formed and obtained the building and began efforts to restore the historic theatre. After raising more than $1.8 million dollars restoration began. The huge murals were removed and each were restored at a cost of $20,000 each. A state of the art sound and lighting system was installed and dressing rooms and rehearsal space was created. Finally after several years of renovations and restoration, The Lincoln Theatre reopened on May 16, 2004. The first performers to grace the stage in the newly renovated theatre were Grammy Award Winning western entertainers “Riders in the Sky.” Today the 500-seat theater is open to the public featuring performing arts event throughout the year.
117 East Main Street
Marion, Va. United States